Privacy policy

This website is operated by Juliet Haydock. I take your privacy very seriously therefore I urge to read this policy carefully because it contains important information about:

  • who I am,
  • how and why I collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact me and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.
Who I am

Juliet Haydock (‘I’ or ‘me’) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When I do so I am regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and I am responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information I collect and use

a) Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give me information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

b) Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access my website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. I use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example I may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

Traffic data
Location data

This information helps me to build a profile of my users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that I will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use my site I will ask whether you consent to my use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of my website features may not function as a result.

For further information on my use of cookies, please see my Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How I use your personal information

I collect information about my users for the following purposes:

to provide you with information about the region of Lazio, Italy

Who your information may be shared with

I may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

I will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

I would like to send you information about products, services, offers and competitions related to my two holiday properties in Lazio (which may be viewed at www.casacapena.com) which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

I will ask whether you would like me to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on making a booking, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc.). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from me you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact me using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to me at any time, except for that necessary for ad hoc requests for information about the Region of Lazio in Italy.

How long your personal information will be kept

I will not hold your personal information beyond the time necessary to answer your queries

Reasons I can collect and use your personal information

I rely on the following as the lawful basis on which I collect and use your personal information:

consent
legitimate interests

The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:

To answer queries about the Region of Lazio

Consequence of my use of your personal information

The consequence to you of my use of your personal information is:

Responding to your queries about the Region of Lazio in Italy

Keeping your information secure

I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. I limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

Account access is controlled by a unique username and password
Data is stored on secure servers
Separate DPAs have been signed where relevant

I also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. I will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where I are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while I will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason I cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact me using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

I may need to transfer your personal data to the following countries outside of the European Economic Area:

USA

These transfers will be undertaken for the purpose of

Personal data is sent to email and cloud services hosted in the USA, e.g. by Google and Dropbox

Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.

For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, my safeguards or Commission details, please contact me as described below. I will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Children and the validity of consent

Where I obtain consent from any user I will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how I use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require me to correct any mistakes in your information which I hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to me, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
    object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to my continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict my processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
    claim compensation for damages caused by my breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to me
  • let me have enough information to identify you
  • let me have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let me know the information to which your request relates

From time to time I may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

I hope that I can resolve any query or concern you raise about my use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 4/05/2015 and last updated on 25/05/2018.

I may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. I will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By emails if you have opted in to receive emails

Contacting me

If you have any questions about this policy or the information I hold about you, please contact me by:

e-mail: info@hiddenlazio.com

post:

Juliet Haydock
12 Preswylfa St
Cardiff
CF5 1FS

or

telephone: +44 7595532914

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Monday to Friday 9 am – 5 pm GMT
Closed Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays